Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2000 B.C. HORSESHOE ASSOCIATION
TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE



click on the tournament date to see the results of the tournament

DATE
TOURNAMENT NAME
CONTACT
TELEPHONE
April 9 Abbotsford Spring Open Denis Kirichenko
Dorothy Lister
604-859-4957
604-856-8551
April 16 Cloverdale Anniversary Open Robin Degraaf 604-533-7526
April 29 Salmon Arm Mixed Open Freda Moore 250-832-4228
April 30 Central Park Spring Open Sam Tomasevic
Cell Number
604-525-4375 604-916-0158
May 6 Penticton Spring Open Bert Allen 250-493-0129
Cancelled Williams Lake Mixed Open Cancelled Cancelled
May 7 North Shore North Vancouver Open Erma Basaraba 604-988-7417
May 13
May 14
Cumberland Empire Days Open Oliver Watkins 250-336-2148
May 20
May 21
B.C. International - Victoria Elaine Rush 250-381-5645
May 27
May 28
Kamloops Open Ernie Connolly 250-579-9074
May 27
May 28
Tony Magnuson Memorial Tournament Fred Gordon
Jeanette Ferrara
250-747-1251
250-747-3109
May 28 Victoria Open Elaine Rush 250-381-5645
May 28 Powell River Mixed Open Pete Melenko 604-483-9964
May 28 Abbotsford Anniversary Open Denis Kirichenko Doorthy Lister 604-859-4957 604-856-8551
June 3 Vernon Open Bill Whitnack 250-545-4521
June 4 Vernon Mixed Open Bill Whitnack 250-545-4521
June 4 Frank Boone/Edna Butts Team Tourney - Victoria Elaine Rush 250-381-5645
June 4 Frank Sterling Memorial Mixed Open - Cloverdale Robin Degraaf 604-533-7526
June 3
June 4
Prince George Open Vic Vallee 250-962-5281
June 10
June 11
Golden Mixed Open Russ Elliott 250-344-2373
June 11 Maple Ridge Mixed Open Bruno Shelest 604-463-3726
June 17
June 18
Quesnel Spring Open Fred Gordon
Jeanette Ferrara
250-747-1251
250-747-3109
June 17 Winfield Open Doug Wilton 250-766-2985
June 18 Winfield Mixed Open Doug Wilton 250-766-2985
June 18 North Shore Anniversary Open Erma Basaraba 604-988-7417
June 24 Central Park Ladies Only Open Sam Tomasevic
Cell Number
604-525-4375 604-916-0158
June 25 Stan Dahl Memorial Open – Central Park Sam Tomasevic
Cell Number
604-525-4375 604-916-0158
June 25 Fort St. John Mixed Open Dave Plemel 250-785-5125
July 1
July 2
Nanaimo - At Ladysmith Joyce Jeffered
Bill Roos
250-390-9073
250-390-5390
July 8
July 9
Western Canada Classic - Winfield Doug Wilton 250-766-2985
July 9 North Shore North Vancouver Open Erma Basaraba 604-988-7417
July 15
July 16
Billy Barker Days Open – Quesnel Fred Gordon Jeannette Ferrara 250-747-1251 250-747-3109
July 15
July 16
Island Championships - Ladysmith Stew Battie 250-245-2025
July 15
July 16
Abbotsford Highwayman Open Denis Kirichenko Dorothy Lister 604-859-4957 604-856-8551
July 23 Cloverdale Sandbaggers Open Robin Degraaf 604-533-5726
July26
July 29
Canadian Championships - Manitou Beach, Sask. Dianne Beck 403-236-8220
July26
July 29
Canadian Championships - Game By Game Results Dianne Beck 403-236-8220
July 29 Summerland Open Jean Lewis 250-494-8693
July 31
August 12
World Tournament Dick Hansen 414-835-9108
August 6 Ladysmith Days Stew Battie 250-245-2025
August 5 Penticton Open Bert Allen 250-493-0129
August 6 Penticton Open Bert Allen 250-493-0129
August 13 Saanich Open – Victoria Elaine Rush 250-381-5645
August 12 Salmon Arm Open Freda Moore 250-832-4228
August 13 Salmon Arm Mixed Open Freda Moore 250-832-4228
August 12
August 13
Prince George Open Vic Vallee 250-962-5281
August 13 North Shore North Vancouver Open Erma Basaraba 604-988-7417
August 20 Central Park Northwest Open Sam Tomasevic
Cell Number
604-525-4375 604-916-0158
August 27 Powell River Fall Wind-Up Mixed Open Pete Melenko 604-483-9964
August 27 Cloverdale Last Chance Open Robin Degraaf 604-533-7526
September 2-3 B.C. Championships Abbotsford Sam Tomasevic 604-525-4375
September 2-3 B.C. Championships Game by Game Results Sam Tomasevic 604-525-4375
September 4 B.C. Championships Walking Fun Doubles Sam Tomasevic/TD> 604-525-4375
September 10 Victoria Autumn Classic Mixed Open Elaine Rush 250-381-5645
September 17 Lower Mainland Championships Marcel Pinette 604-556-0562
September 16
September 17
Quesnel Fall Wind-Up Open Fred Gordon
Jeanette Ferrara
250-747-1251
250-747-3109


NOTE:  Tournament registration should be 24 hours prior to start of any tournament with the following exceptions:
B.C. International entry deadline is May 15th., World Tournament entry deadline is May 15th.(approximate), Canadian Championships entry deadline is July 1st. and the B.C. Championship deadline is August 28th.