Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2001 B.C. HORSESHOE ASSOCIATION
TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE



click on the tournament date to see the results of the tournament

DATE
TOURNAMENT NAME
CONTACT
TELEPHONE
April 8 - Results
Photos
Abbotsford Memorial Open Bunny Davidson (after 6PM)
Tom Harris (after 6PM)
604-859-1740

604-852-3008
April 22 Cloverdale Anniversary Open Robin Degraaf 604-533-7526
April 28 Salmon Arm Mixed Open Freda Moore 250-832-4228
April 29 Central Park Spring Open Sam Tomasevic
Cell Number
604-525-2186 604-916-0158
May 5 Penticton Spring Open Bert Allen 250-493-0129
May 6
Photos
North Shore North Vancouver Open Elyse Brunelle
Bob Fedoruk
604-431-8371
604-961-7132
May 12
May 13
Nicola Valley Open Ed Morigeau 250-378-6811
May 12
May 13
Tony Magnuson Memorial Open Fred Gordon
Jeanette Ferrara
250-747-1251
250-747-3109
May 19
May 20
Cumberland Empire Days Open Oliver Watkins 250-336-2148
May 19
May 20

photos
B.C. International - Winfield Sam Tomasevic
Cell Number
604-525-2186 604-916-0158
May 19
May 20
B.C. International - Winfield Game by Game Results Sam Tomasevic
Cell Number
604-525-2186 604-916-0158
May 26
May 27
Kamloops Open Ernie Connolly 250-579-9074
May 27 Victoria Open Elaine Rush 250-381-5645
May 27 Powell River Mixed Open Pete Melenko 604-483-9964
May 27
Photos
Abbotsford Anniversary Open Bunny Davidson (after 6PM
Tom Harris (after 6PM
604-859-1740

604-852-3008
June 2 Vernon Open Bill Whitnack 250-545-4521
June 3
photos
Vernon Mixed Open Bill Whitnack 250-545-4521
June 3 Frank Boone/Edna Butts Team Tourney - Victoria Elaine Rush 250-381-5645
June 3 Frank Stirling Memorial Mixed Open - Cloverdale Robin Degraaf 604-533-7526
June 9
June 10
Prince George Open Vic Vallee 250-962-5281
June 9
June 10
Photos
Golden Mixed Open Russ Elliott 250-344-2373
June 10 Maple Ridge Mixed Open Bruno Shelest 604-463-3726
June 16
June 17
Quesnel Spring Open Fred Gordon
Jeanette Ferrara
250-747-1251
250-747-3109
June 16
June 17
Port Alberni Open Jack sparks 250-724-4755
June 16
Photos
Winfield Open Doug Wilton 250-766-2985
June 17 Winfield Mixed Open Doug Wilton 250-766-2985
June 17 North Shore Anniversary Open Elyse Brunelle
Bob Febdoruk
604-431-8371
604-961-7132
June 23
Photos
Central Park Ladies Only Open Sam Tomasevic
Cell Number
604-525-2186 604-916-0158
June 24 Stan Dahl Memorial Open – Central Park Sam Tomasevic
Cell Number
604-525-2186 604-916-0158
June 24 Fort St. John Mixed Open Dave Plemel 250-785-5125
June 23
Photos
Nicola Valley Open Ed Morigeau 250-378-6811
June 24 Nicola Valley Mixed Open Ed Morigeau 250-378-6811
June 30
July 1
Nanaimo - At Ladysmith Joyce Jeffered
Bill Roos
250-390-9073
250-390-5390
July 7
July 8
Western Canada Classic - Calgary, Alberta Elaine Metzer 403-938-7613
July 8 North Shore North Vancouver Open Elyse Brunelle
Bob Fedoruk
604-431-8371
604-961-7132
July 14
July 15
Island Championships - Comox Valley Oliver Watkins 250-336-2148
July 15 Cloverdale Sandbaggers Open Robin Degraaf 604-533-7526
July 21
July 22

photos
Abbotsford Highwayman Open Bunny Davidson (after 6PM)
Tom Harris (after 6PM)
604-859-1740

604-852-3008
July 21
July 22
Quesnel Billy Barker Days Open Fred Gordon Jeanette Ferrara 250-747-1251 250-747-3109
July 28
July 29
Penticton Open Bert Allen 250-493-0129
July 29
Photos
Lower Mainland Championships - North Shore Elyse Brunelle
Bob Fedoruk
604-431-8371
604-961-7132
July 30
August 11
World Tournament - Hibbing, Minnesota Dick Hansen 414-835-9108
August 4
August 5
Summerland Open Jean Lewis 250-494-8693
August 5 Ladysmith Days Stew Battie 250-245-2025
August 12 Saanich Open – Victoria Elaine Rush 250-381-5645
August 11 Salmon Arm Open Freda Moore 250-832-4228
August 12 Salmon Arm Mixed Open Freda Moore 250-832-4228
August 12 North Shore North Vancouver Open Elyse Brunelle
Bob Fedoruk
604-431-8371
604-961-7132
August 15
August 18
Canadian Championships - Wellsley, Ontario (K.W. Khaki Club) Dianne Beck 403-236-8220
August 15
August 18
Canadian Championships - Wellsley, Ontario Game by Game Summary Dianne Beck 403-236-8220
August 19 Central Park Northwest Open Sam Tomasevic
Cell Number
604-525-2186
604-916-0158
August 23
August 24
B.C. Senior Games - Cloverdale Robin Degraaf 604-533-7526
August 26 Powell River Fall Wind-Up Mixed Open Pete Melenko 604-483-9964
August 26 Cloverdale Last Chance Open Robin Degraaf 604-533-7526
August 25
August 26
Prince George Open Vic Vallee 250-962-5281
September 1-2
Photos
B.C. Championships Quesnel Sam Tomasevic
Cell Number
604-525-2186
604-916-0158
September 1-2 B.C. Championships Game by Game Results Sam Tomasevic 604-525-4375
September 9 Victoria Autumn Classic Mixed Open Elaine Rush 250-381-5645
September 9 Abbotsford Fall Wind-Up Open Bunny Davidson (after 6PM)
Tom Harris (after 6PM)
604-859-1740

604-852-3008
September 15
September 16
Quesnel Fall Wind-Up Open Fred Gordon
Jeanette Ferrara
250-747-1251
250-747-3109
September 15
September 16
Port Alberni Fall Classic Open Jack Sparks 250-724-4755


NOTE:  Tournament registration should be 24 hours prior to start of any tournament with the following exceptions:
B.C. International entry deadline is May 15th., World Tournament entry deadline is May 15th.(approximate), Canadian Championships entry deadline is July 1st. and the B.C. Championship deadline is August 24th.