Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2002 B.C. HORSESHOE ASSOCIATION
TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE



click on the tournament date to see the results of the tournament

DATE
TOURNAMENT NAME
CONTACT
TELEPHONE
April 14 - Results
Photos
Abbotsford Memorial Open (Handicap If Necessary) Syd Anderson 604-853-5174
April 21
Photos
Cloverdale Anniversary Open Robin Degraaf 604-533-7526
April 27 Salmon Arm Mixed Open Freda Moore 250-832-4228
April 28 Central Park Spring Open Sam Tomasevic
Wendy Tomasevic Cell Number
604-525-2186
604-525-4375
604-928-1392
May 5 North Shore North Vancouver Open Elyse Brunelle
Bob Fedoruk
604-431-8371
604-961-7132
May 11 Nicola Valley Open Ed Morigeau 250-378-6811
May 12 Nicola Valley Mixed Open Ed Morigeau 250-378-6811
May 18
May 19
Cumberland Empire Days Open Oliver Watkins 250-336-2148
May 18
May 19
B.C. International - Penticton
(Entry Deadline May 15, 2002)
Sam Tomasevic
Cell Number
604-525-2186 604-928-1392
May 18
May 19
B.C. International - Penticton Game by Game Results Sam Tomasevic
Cell Number
604-525-2186 604-928-1392
May 25
May 26
Kamloops Open Ernie Connolly 250-579-9074
May 25
May 26
Tony Magnuson Memorial Open - Quesnel Fred Gordon
Jeanette Ferrara
250-747-1251
250-747-3109
May 26 Victoria Open Elaine Rush 250-381-5645
May 26 Powell River Mixed Open Pete Melenko 604-483-9964
May 26 Abbotsford Anniversary Open (Handicap If necessary) Syd Anderson 604-853-5174
June 1 Vernon Open Bill Whitnack 250-545-4521
June 2
Vernon Mixed Open Bill Whitnack 250-545-4521
June 2 Frank Boone/Edna Butts Team Tourney - Victoria Elaine Rush 250-381-5645
June 2 Frank Stirling Memorial Mixed Open - Cloverdale Robin Degraaf 604-533-7526
June 8
June 9
Prince George Open Vic Vallee 250-962-5281
June 8
June 9
Summerland Open Jean Lewis 250-494-8693
June 9 Maple Ridge Mixed Open (Handicap Tournament) Bruno Shelest 604-463-3726
June 15 Winfield Open Doug Wilton 250-766-2985
June 16 Winfield Mixed Open Doug Wilton 250-766-2985
June 16 North Shore Anniversary Open Elyse Brunelle
Bob Febdoruk
604-431-8371
604-961-7132
June 22
June 23
Quesnel Spring Open Fred Gordon
Jeanette Ferrara
250-747-1251
250-747-3109
June 23 Stan Dahl Memorial Open – Central Park Sam Tomasevic
Wendy Tomasevic
Cell Number
604-525-2186
604-525-4375
604-928-1392
June 23 Fort St. John Mixed Open Dave Plemel 250-785-5125
June 29
June 30
Nanaimo - At Ladysmith Joyce Jeffered 250-390-9073
July 6
July 7
Western Canada Classic - Manitou Beach, Saskatchewan Charolette Demmans 306-746-5759
July 6
July 7
Penticton Open Bert Allen 250-493-0129
July 7 North Shore North Vancouver Open Elyse Brunelle
Bob Fedoruk
604-431-8371
604-961-7132
July 13 Island Championships - Victoria Elaine Rush 250-381-5645
July 14 Saanich Open - Victoria Elaine Rush 250-381-5645
July 14 Cloverdale Sandbaggers Open Robin Degraaf 604-533-7526
July 20
July 21
Abbotsford Highwayman Open (Handicap if necessary)
(Entry Deadline July 17, 2002)
Syd Anderson 604-853-5174
July 20
July 21
Quesnel Billy Barker Days Open Fred Gordon
Jeanette Ferrara
250-747-1251 250-747-3109
July 20
July 21
Golden Mixed Open Russell Elliott 250-344-2373
July 29
August 10
World Tournament - Red Deer, Alberta (Entry Deadline May 16/02) Dick Hansen 414-835-9108
August 4 Ladysmith Days Stew Battie 250-245-2025
August 10 Salmon Arm Open Freda Moore 250-832-4228
August 11 Salmon Arm Mixed Open Freda Moore 250-832-4228
August 14
August 17
Canadian Championships - Calgary, Alberta (Entry Deadline June 25/02) Dianne Beck 403-236-8220
August 14
August 17
Canadian Championships - Calgary, Alberta Game by Game Summary Dianne Beck 403-236-8220
August 18 Quesnel Doubles (Unsanctioned) Fred Gordon
Jeanette Ferrara
250-747-1251
250-747-3109
August 25 Powell River Fall Wind-Up Mixed Open Pete Melenko 604-483-9964
August 24 Nicola Valley Open Ed Morigeau 250-378-6811
August 25 Nicola Valley Mixed Open Ed Morigeau 250-378-6811
August 24
August 25
Prince George Open Vic Vallee 250-962-5281
August 31
September 1
B.C. Championships Cloverdale Sam Tomasevic
Cell Number
604-525-2186
604-928-1392
August 31
September 1
B.C. Championships Game by Game Results Sam Tomasevic
Cell Number
604-525-2186
604-928-1392
September 8 Victoria Autumn Classic Mixed Open Elaine Rush 250-381-5645
September 8 Interior Championships - Winfield Doug Wilton 250-766-2985
September 8 Lower Mainland Championships - Abbotsford Syd Anderson 604-853-5174
September 15 Central Park North West Open Sam Tomasevic
Wendy Tomasevic
Cell Number
604-525-2186
604-525-4375
604-928-1392
September 14
September 15
Quesnel Fall Wind-Up Open Fred Gordon
Jeanette Ferrara
250-747-1251
250-747-3109
September 14
September 15
Port Alberni Fall Classic Open Jack Sparks 250-724-4755
September 22 North Shore North Vancouver Open Elyse Brunelle
Bob Fedoruk
604-431-8371
604-961-7132
September 29 Cloverdale Last Chance Open Robin Degraaf 604-533-7526


NOTE:  Tournament registration should be 24 hours prior to start of any tournament with the following exceptions:
B.C. International entry deadline is May 15th., World Tournament entry deadline is May 16th., Canadian Championships entry deadline is June 25th. and the B.C. Championship deadline is August 26th.